Calvert v. Calvert
[…] "Applying these principles, if the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Deal, 294 Ga. at 173 (1) (a).

The statutory language at issue here provides that attorney fees may be awarded in a custody case "at" the temporary and/or final hearing. This phrasing leads to the conclusion that the request for such fees must be made no later than the final hearing. And with respect to the requirement that any fee award be included in a final judgment, we note that OCGA § 19-9-3 applies only to those "cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents[.]" OCGA § 19-9-3 (a) (1). Given that fact, the final judgment referenced in subsection (g) would necessarily be the final judgment in the underlying custody case.