Calvert v. Calvert
[…] In this case, therefore, the filing of a direct appeal from the final judgment in the underlying case did not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction to rule on the attorney fee motion.

3. Award of fees under OCGA § 9-15-14 (a).

Georgia's frivolous litigation statute, provides, in relevant part:

In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be
reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position.
OCGA § 9-15-14 (a).

"We will affirm a trial court's ruling on a claim for OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) attorney fees if there is any evidence to support the ruling." Bennett v. McClam, 358 Ga.App. 550, 551 (2) (855 S.E.2d 744) (2021).

(a) Conduct supporting the award.