2:12-cv-10033 RSWL (JEMx)
[…] --------
Section 1117(a) of the Lanham Act states that the "court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). An "exceptional" case warranting an award of attorney fees is one in which the non-prevailing party's actions were "'groundless, unreasonable, vexatious, or pursued in bad faith.'" Gracie v. Gracie, 217 F.3d 1060, 1071 (9th Cir. 2000).