Calloway v. The Chi. Police Dep't
[…] ¶ 24 Considering the above statutory language, the circuit court's conclusion that the Act's privacy provisions simply do not apply at all to the law enforcement records of a deceased minor was incorrect. Here, the Act clearly provides that juvenile law enforcement records "are confidential and may never be disclosed to the general public or otherwise made widely available." (Emphases added.) Id. § 1-7(A). Such records may only be obtained "when their use is needed for good cause and with an order from the juvenile court, as required by those not authorized to retain them." (Emphasis added.) Id. The Act further provides that such records "must be maintained separate from the records of arrests and may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public." Id.§ 1-7(C). Similar provisions are contained in article V of the Act. Id. § 5-905(1), (5).