Calloway v. The Chi. Police Dep't
[…] Id. § 1 -7(C). "In determining whether the records should be available for inspection, the court shall consider the minor's interest in confidentiality and rehabilitation over the moving party's interest in obtaining the information." Id.§ 1-7(C)(3).

¶ 22 Article V of the Act, which again pertains specifically to delinquent minors, contains similar confidentiality provisions. Section 5-905(1) of the Act states in relevant part that "[inspection and copying of law enforcement records maintained by law enforcement agencies that relate to a minor who has been investigated, arrested, or taken into custody before his or her 18th birthday shall be restricted to [various parties not at issue here]." Id. § 5-905(1). It goes on to provide that "[t]he records of law enforcement officers *** concerning all minors under 18 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of adults and may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public except by order of the court or [other circumstances not relevant here]." Id. § 5-905(5). For purposes of Article V, "court" is defined as "the circuit court in a session or division assigned to hear proceedings under this Act, and includes the term Juvenile Court." Id. § 5-105(1.5).