Calloway v. The Chi. Police Dep't
[…] Rather, we simply apply the clear and unambiguous language of the Act as written.

¶ 29 We also reject plaintiffs argument that applying the Act's privacy protections to the records of deceased minors would be absurd, where the Act's concerns regarding confidentiality or rehabilitation could not possibly be served where the minor in question is deceased. The Act clearly allows for the disclosure of certain law enforcement records related to a minor only when their use is needed for good cause and only with an order from the juvenile court. 705 ILCS 405/1-7(A) (West 2020). The Act also clearly provides that in "determining whether the records should be available for inspection, the court shall consider the minor's interest in confidentiality and rehabilitation over the moving party's interest in obtaining the information." Id. § 1-7(C)(3). It may well be that the Act's concerns regarding confidentiality or rehabilitation may be lessened or even eliminated in circumstances where the minor in question is deceased.