Calloway v. The Chi. Police Dep't
[…] ¶ 21 First, the Act provides that:

" All juvenile law enforcement records which have not been expunged are confidential and may never be disclosed to the general public or otherwise made widely available. Juvenile law enforcement records may be obtained only under this Section and Section 1-8 [as to juvenile court records] and Part 9 of Article V of this Act, when their use is needed for good cause and with an order from the juvenile court, as required by those not authorized to retain them." Id. § 1-7(A).

The Act further provides that the "records of law enforcement officers *** concerning all minors under 18 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of arrests and may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public." Id. § 1 -7(C). "In determining whether the records should be available for inspection, the court shall consider the minor's interest in confidentiality and rehabilitation over the moving party's interest in obtaining the information." Id.§ 1-7(C)(3).