Calloway v. The Chi. Police Dep't
[…] On February 27, 2019, CPD denied this request in writing.

¶ 4 In its denial letter, CPD noted that section 7(1)(a) of FOIA exempts from disclosure "[information specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law" (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2018)), and further asserted that the Act "strictly restricts the disclosure of law enforcement records that pertain to a juvenile's arrest, charge, or investigation." CPD specifically relied on sections 1-7(C) and 5-905(5) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-7(C), 5-905(5) (West 2018)), specifically noting that section 1-7(C) provides that "[t]he records of law enforcement officers *** concerning all minors under 18 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of arrests and may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public." Id. § 1-7(C).

¶ 5 On September 5, 2019, this court issued a decision in NBC Subsidiary (WMAQ-TV) LLC v.