Callins v. State
[…] Tex.Cr.App. Rule 302(c)(2). We will reverse and remand.

Appellant was also convicted of capital murder in the same trial. Punishment for the capital murder was assessed at death. Appellant appealed his capital murder conviction directly to this Court. We reversed the capital murder conviction for misjoinder. Callins v. State, No. 69,023 (Tex.Cr.App. July 2, 1986).

Article 4.04, § 2, supra, in pertinent part, provides: "The appeal of all cases in which the death penalty has been assessed shall be to the Court of Criminal Appeals." Article 4.04, § 2, supra, mirrors the language of Article V, § 5, of the Texas Constitution. Cf. Article 4.03, V.A.C.C.P. ("The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed.").

In dismissing appellant's appeal of his aggravated robbery convictions, the Court of Appeals held that Article 4.04, § 2, supra, limits appellate jurisdiction of the aggravated robbery convictions to the Court of Criminal Appeals.