Callins v. State
[…] We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to determine whether Article 4.04, § 2, V.A.C.C.P., prevents the Court of Appeals from reviewing appellant's aggravated robbery convictions. Tex.Cr.App. Rule 302(c)(2). We will reverse and remand.

Appellant was also convicted of capital murder in the same trial. Punishment for the capital murder was assessed at death. Appellant appealed his capital murder conviction directly to this Court. We reversed the capital murder conviction for misjoinder. Callins v. State, No. 69,023 (Tex.Cr.App. July 2, 1986).

Article 4.04, § 2, supra, in pertinent part, provides: "The appeal of all cases in which the death penalty has been assessed shall be to the Court of Criminal Appeals." Article 4.04, § 2, supra, mirrors the language of Article V, § 5, of the Texas Constitution. Cf.