Callins v. State
[…] Placing the language of Articles 4.03 4.04, § 2, supra, in the above context, the jurisdictional limitations of those provisions become clear. A "case," for appellate purposes, is that aggregate of facts that resulted in a conviction for a single offense. A "case" in which the death penalty has been assessed only refers to those facts that resulted in a conviction for the offense of capital murder and a sentence of death. Consequently, under Article 4.04, § 2, supra, only the direct appeal of a capital murder conviction "in which the death penalty has been assessed shall be to the Court of Criminal Appeals." Any other "convictions" that might have been obtained in the same trial are separate and distinct "cases" and therefore fall under the direct review jurisdiction of the courts of appeals provided in Article 4.03, supra.