Callins v. State
[…] The Court of Appeals reasoned that, since the aggravated robbery convictions had been obtained in the same trial as a capital murder conviction, all three convictions constituted a single case and, therefore, must be directly appealed to this Court. Both appellant and the State seem to agree with this interpretation of Article 4.04, § 2, supra. We disagree.

Article 4.04, § 2, supra, in conjunction with Article V, § 5, supra, grants this Court direct appeal jurisdiction over "cases in which the death penalty has been assessed." Article 4.03, V.A.C.C.P., grants the Courts of Appeals direct appeal jurisdiction "coextensive with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which the death penalty has been assessed." As the Court of Appeals correctly noted, the parameters of these jurisdictional limitations depend upon the meaning of a "case."