Callinan v. Lexicon Pharm., Inc.
[…] The FACAC's failure to allege an actionable misrepresentation precludes plaintiffs from raising a strong inference of scienter with respect to any of the alleged misrepresentations. Alternatively, assuming that the alleged misrepresentations are actionable, the court concludes that this action is subject to dismissal because plaintiffs have not alleged facts supporting a strong inference that the alleged misrepresentations were made with scienter.

(1) Additional Law

The PSLRA, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2), requires plaintiffs to "state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant[s] acted with the required state of mind." "The required state of mind [for scienter] is an intent to deceive, manipulate, or defraud or severe recklessness." Lormand, 565 F.3d at 251 (quoting Indiana Electrical, 537 F.3d at 533 ). "Severe recklessness" is