Calle-Yanza v. Garland
[…] If an alien failed to attend his deportation hearing, the IJ was required to order him deported in absentia should it be established by "clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien [wa]s deportable."

de Morales v. INS, 116 F.3d 145, 147 (5th Cir. 1977).

Id.

8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1) (Supp. II 1990); see Ramos-Portillo v. Barr, 919 F.3d 955, 959 (5th Cir. 2019).

§ 1252b(a)(1); see Ramos-Portillo, 919 F.3d at 959.

§ 1252b(a)(2)(A)-(B), (c)(2); see Ramos-Portillo, 919 F.3d at 959.

The 1990 amendments further provided that a deportation order entered in absentia against an alien could be rescinded only "upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrate[d] that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances," or "upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrate[d] that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with [the requirements of New § 242B]."