Callaway v. Energy Mizer Corp. (In re Ham's Rests. Inc.)
[…] Additionally, the Defendant asserts that it is entitled to offset any possible unpaid administrative claim against the asserted preference exposure under common law doctrines of setoff and/or recoupment.

Defendant's Motion seeks to transfer venue to the Middle District of North Carolina. The Defendant argues that venue is improper in the Eastern District of North Carolina because 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) provides that an action by a bankruptcy trustee on "a debt against a noninsider of less than $11,725 [may be brought] only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides." The Defendant asserts that any "debt" recoverable in this action is less than the threshold amount of $11,725.00 as required under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b). The Defendant resides in Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina. The Defendant is a noninsider.