Callaway v. Energy Mizer Corp. (In re Ham's Rests. Inc.)
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiff contends, that the full amount in controversy remains over the threshold venue amount and venue is proper in the Eastern District of North Carolina.

The issue before the Court is whether the dollar limitation on venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) is determined at the commencement or filing of the preceding.

DISCUSSION

28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) provides that "a trustee . . . may commence a proceeding . . . to recover a money judgment . . . or a debt against a noninsider of less than $11,725, only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides."

The Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Florida addressed the issue of whether the dollar limitation on venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) is determined at the commencement or filing of the proceeding. Whitaker v. Kendall Co. (In re Olympia Holding Corp. et al.), 230 B.R. 629, 631 (Bankr.