CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] As the Court has held, neither UNOS nor HHS must analyze the SRTR's underlying data and algorithms to survive judicial review. SRTR is a "separate organization tasked with providing data support .... Were UNOS or HHS to review the code from scratch, it would defeat the purpose of SRTR." (Doc. 206 at 10).
e. "Candidates" vs. "Patients"
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants "entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem," by designing the Acuity Circles policy to promote access to waitlisted candidates, rather than patients. State Farm , 463 U.S. at 43, 103 S.Ct. 2856. Section 121.8(a)(5) states that "policies for the equitable allocation of cadaveric organs among potential recipients ... shall be designed ... to promote patient access to transplantation."
Defendant UNOS responds that the purpose of The National Organ Transplant Act is establishing a list to match organs to individuals on the list. (Def. UNOS Resp. at 20, Doc. 229 at 25 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(2)(A)(i)–(ii) ).