CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] Id. It is Congress, not HHS, that decides who has authority to write Medicare and Medicaid eligibility rules.
Even assuming Congress left HHS a "gap to fill" with respect to "rules and requirements," the OPTN's failure to make any allocation policies enforceable under Section 1138 may raise an inference that Defendant HHS's interpretation is inconsistent with Congress's intent in enacting Section 1138, particularly given the actual mandatory nature of the requirement that all transplant hospitals participate as members in the OPTN system and the express language of Section 1138 of the Social Security Act. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-8(a)(1)(B) (stating that HHS Secretary "shall provide" that a transplant hospital may only participate in Medicare/Medicaid if "the hospital is a member of, and abides by the rules and requirements of, the [OPTN]"), with Callahan , 939 F.3d at 1255 n.1 ("The OPTN has never asked the Secretary to make one of its organ-allocation policies enforceable."). HHS's interpretation effectively renders Congress's grant of authority to the OPTN a dead letter.