CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] B. Was the adoption or substance of the Acuity Circles policy arbitrary and capricious?
Having resolved the threshold APA questions, the Court now reaches the merits of the Plaintiffs' APA "arbitrary and capricious" claims. The Court will first address the Defendants' determination regarding the legality of the DSAs in the July 2018 Letter. The Court will next turn to Plaintiffs' procedural challenges regarding the adoption of the Acuity Circles policy, and lastly whether the Acuity Circles complies with the NOTA and Final Rule.
The Final Rule, Section 121.4, provides the procedural regulations for adopting allocation policies. In relevant part, it states:
(a) The OPTN Board of Directors shall be responsible for developing, with the advice of the OPTN membership and other interested parties, policies within the mission of the OPTN as set forth in section 372 of the Act and the Secretary's contract for the operation of the OPTN, including:
(1) Policies for the equitable allocation of cadaveric organs in accordance with § 121.8; ...
(3) Policies that reduce inequities resulting from socioeconomic status, including, but not limited to:
...
(iv) Reform of allocation policies based on assessment of their cumulative effect on socioeconomic inequities;
...
(b) The Board of Directors shall:
(1) Provide opportunity for the OPTN membership and other interested parties to comment on proposed policies and shall take into account the comments received in developing and adopting policies for implementation by the OPTN ....
42 C.F.R. § 121.4. Another part of the Final Rule, Section 121.8, provides the substantive criteria for adoption of allocation policies:
(a) Policy development. The Board of Directors established under § 121.3 shall develop, in accordance with the policy development process described in § 121.4, policies for the equitable allocation of cadaveric organs among potential recipients. Such allocation policies:
(1) Shall be based on sound medical judgment;
(2) Shall seek to achieve the best use of donated organs;