CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] Other sections of the Act fail to show pervasive government control. Section 274b provides that the Secretary can set the form for an application for an OPTN contract. Presumably, by contract, the Secretary can also require further oversight. Section 274c requires the Public Health Service to "administer this part and coordinate with the organ procurement activities under title XVIII of the Social Security Act," as well as "provide technical assistance to organ procurement organizations, the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network established under section 274 of this title, and other entities in the health care system involved in organ donations, procurement, and transplants," among other responsibilities.
But cf. Manhattan Cmty. Access Corp. v. Halleck , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1921, 1931, 204 L.Ed.2d 405 (2019) (holding that the fact that the government contracts with a private entity "does not convert the private entity into a state actor.").