CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] (Id. )
The lower court in Public Citizen held that "detailed government control" of the PSROs rendered them agencies, a ruling rejected by the D.C. Circuit. The appeals court held that the government oversight was only as "necessary to assure that the funds given to PSROs are expended properly, that the PSROs comply with the specifications of their contracts and follow uniform procedures." Public Citizen , 668 F.2d 537, 544 (D.C. Cir. 1981). The regulatory oversight of the OPTN in the NOTA is comparatively light. 42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(2) lays out a number of duties for the OPTN to comply with, but gives little instruction on how to carry out the duties. Section 274(b)(2)(L) requires the OPTN to "submit to the Secretary an annual report containing information on the comparative costs and patient outcomes at each transplant center affiliated with the organ procurement and transplantation network."
The Court looks only to the NOTA in this section. The Court will examine the regulatory oversight mechanisms in the Final Rule in more detail in the following section.
Finally, Section 274(c) requires the Secretary to set up procedures for "receiving from interested persons critical comments relating to the manner in which the Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network is carrying out the duties of the Network" and "the consideration by the Secretary of such critical comments."