CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] Secretary of HHS , No. 17 Civ. 09041 (S.D.N.Y. filed Nov. 19, 2017). Even if the OPTN's (b)(1) allocation policies are not legally enforceable, HHS has admitted, "patients have, as a practical matter, no choice but to use the system governed by the OPTN." 63 Fed. Reg. 16,296, 16,309 (Apr. 2, 1998).
Aside from its policymaking role, the OPTN also exercises some investigatory and adjudicatory powers. HHS has delegated some oversight authority to the OPTN by regulation. For example, the Final Rule, 42 C.F.R. § 121.10(b)(1)(iii), requires the OPTN to develop plans and procedures to conduct "ongoing and periodic reviews and evaluations of each member OPO and transplant hospital for compliance with these rules and OPTN policies." It further requires the OPTN Board of Directors to "advise the Secretary of the results of any review and evaluations ... which, in the opinion of the Board, indicate noncompliance with these rules or OPTN policies, or indicate a risk to the health of patients or to the public safety."