CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] Pub. Citizen , 668 F.2d at 543–44. Relatedly, whether the OPTN "make[s] binding rules of general application or determine[s] rights and duties through adjudication." Dong , 125 F.3d at 882.
a. Structure and Purpose of OPTN Legislation
This Part deals specifically with the structure and purpose of statutes which create and organize the OPTN. It does not deal with the statutory provisions that govern the authority and decision-making of the OPTN; those are dealt with in the following Part. Section 372 of NOTA, 42 U.S.C. § 274, authorizes the Secretary of HHS to "by contract provide for the establishment and operation of an Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network." 42 U.S.C. § 274(a). The statute further provides that the OPTN shall "be a private nonprofit entity that has an expertise in organ procurement and transplantation," shall "have a board of directors that includes representatives of organ procurement organizations ... transplant centers, voluntary health associations, and the general public," and "shall establish an executive committee and other committees, whose chairpersons shall be selected to ensure continuity of leadership for the board." 42 U.S.C. § 274(b)(1).
Dicta in Lebron v.