CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] 54 Fed. Reg. 51802-01 (1989). HHS doubled down on this interpretation in the Final Rule. In the background section for the rule, HHS states that "authority for establishing conditions of participation in Medicare and Medicaid resides with the Secretary and cannot be exercised by another party without either oversight authority or delegation. Thus, review and oversight authority of OPTN policies by the Secretary of HHS is made even more necessary by section 1138." 64 Fed. Reg. 56650-01 (1999) ; see also 42 C.F.R. § 482.72 ("The term ‘rules and requirements of the OPTN’ means those rules and requirements approved by the Secretary pursuant to § 121.4 of this title."). Consequently, HHS has created a distinction between "rules and requirements" (that don't have consequences) and "rules and requirements " (that do have consequences).