CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] (8) Shall not be based on the candidate's place of residence or place of listing, except to the extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)–(5) of this section.
42 C.F.R. § 121.8. The Parties agree that the Final Rule, against the backdrop of NOTA, is the standard by which all of the various liver allocation policies (the Current Policy, the 2017 Revised Policy, and the Acuity Circles policy) are to be judged. The Parties differ in their approach to how the criteria are to be weighed, particularly the requirement in Section 121.8(a)(8) that liver allocation policies "[s]hall not be based on the candidate's place of residence or place of listing, except to the extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)–(5) of this section."
The Court will proceed chronologically through Plaintiffs' claims, beginning with Defendant HHS's decision in the July 2018 Letter that "the OPTN has not justified and cannot justify" the use of DSAs and Regions in the Current Policy or the 2017 Revised Policy. (HHS_00004991).