CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:19-CV-1783-AT
[…] The basis of this rule is that
a judicial judgment cannot be made to do service for an administrative judgment. For purposes of affirming no less than reversing its orders, an appellate court cannot intrude upon the domain which Congress has exclusively entrusted to an administrative agency.
Chenery I , 318 U.S. at 88, 63 S.Ct. 454. Under the Final Rule, an allocation policy "[s]hall not be based on the candidate's place of residence or place of listing, except to the extent required by paragraphs (a)(1)–(5) of this section." 42 C.F.R. § 121.8(a)(8) Paragraphs (a)(1)–(5) include, among other things, directives that allocation policies "be based on sound medical judgment," "seek to achieve the best use of donated organs," and "be designed to avoid wasting organs, to avoid futile transplants, to promote patient access to transplantation, and to promote the efficient management of organ placement."
Section 121.8(a)(8) begins with a general regulatory policy that allocation policies must not be "based on" where the candidate resides.