California Water Impact Network v. Newhall County Water District
[…] D. Analysis

Assuming that CWIN contends NCWD ‘jumped the gun” by relying on the City’s EIR/FAA prior to judicial review, we find the issue is moot. The trial court approved the City’s EIR/FAA, and, for the reasons explained above, we have affirmed the trial court’s decision.

Assuming that CWIN contends NCWD had a duty, independent of the trial court’s jurisdiction, to review and determine the adequacy of the City’s EIR/FAA, we disagree. Section 21167.3, subdivision (b), provides: “In the event that an action or proceeding is commenced [alleging an EIR does not comply with CEQA], but no injunction or similar relief is sought and granted, responsible agencies shall assume that the [EIR]... for the project does comply with [CEQA] and shall approve or disapprove the project according to the timetable for agency action [prescribed in the Government Code]. Such approval shall constitute permission to proceed with the project at the applicant’s risk pending final determination of such action or proceeding [challenging the EIR for the project].”

We agree with NCWD that section 21167.3, subdivision (b), says what it says. A responsible agency must use the EIR prepared by the lead agency, even if the responsible agency believes that the EIR is inadequate. (See Central Delta Water Agency v.