Civil No. 01-514-HA.
[…] The term "first party" is simply a descriptive phrase that distinguishes claims made by an insured from claims made by persons who have claims against the insured.
To adopt Stimson's position would be contrary to the legislative intent and it would result in the application of the exclusion based on the type of claim made against the OIGA rather than based on the ability of the insured to absorb a loss. It would also put the OIGA in the position of accepting many claims even though the insured is capable of absorbing the losses.
The companion statute to O.R.S. 734.510(4)(b)(D) is O.R.S. 734.695(2)(a), which provides that the OIGA may recover from "[a]ny insured whose net worth exceeds $25 million on December 31 of the year next preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer" the amount of any covered claim made on behalf of the insured. This statute supports interpreting the legislature's intent as excluding from the protection of the statute insureds who are capable of absorbing losses.