Civil No. 01-514-HA.
[…] The purpose of the statutes under which the OIGA operates "is to provide for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies to avoid excessive delay in payment and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer. . . ." O.R.S. 734.520. To effectuate this purpose, the OIGA steps into the shoes of insolvent insurers and provides coverage for all "covered claims."
A "covered claim" is an unpaid claim that is within the coverage and limits of an applicable insurance policy. O.R.S. 734.510(4). The insured must be a resident of Oregon at the time of the occurrence giving rise to the unpaid claim. Id. A "covered claim" does not include "[a]ny first party claim by an insured whose net worth exceeds $25 million on December 31 of the year next preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer. . . ." O.R.S. 734.510(4)(b)(D).
Stimson contends that the OIGA is required to provide it with a defense to the siding claims and to indemnify it against any liability Stimson may incur as a result of the siding claims.