California Coastal Commission v. Allen
[…] And as in Allen II, the only question before us with respect to the assignment is whether the Radoseviches complied with the requirements for becoming assignees of record in accordance with sections 681.020 and 673. Whether we review the matter freshly, or apply principles of issue preclusion or law of the case, the conclusion is the same: the acknowledgment of assignment which we found adequate to give the Radoseviches standing in Allen II also is adequate to give them standing in this case.

II

Allen argues the judgment is “wrongful and void.” He relies on section 683.170, which states in subdivision (a): “The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment....” This statute is derived from section 1710.40, which provides for vacation of sister state judgments “on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment....” The Law Revision Commission Comment to section 1710.40 lists several common defenses to