California Coastal Commission v. Allen
[…] Allen argues that the penalties imposed against him were compensatory in nature, and thus dischargeable. He points to Public Resources Code section 30820, subdivision (c), which lists the factors to be considered in determining the amount of civil liability to be imposed for violation of the California Coastal Act, including “(4) The cost to the state of bringing the action.” He also notes that section 30821.6 requires that “Any actual penalty imposed shall be reasonably proportionate to the damage suffered as a consequence of the violation” and that section 30823 requires that funds collected “shall be expended for carrying out the provisions of this division, when appropriated by the Legislature.”