California Coastal Commission v. Allen
[…] II

Allen argues the judgment is “wrongful and void.” He relies on section 683.170, which states in subdivision (a): “The renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment....” This statute is derived from section 1710.40, which provides for vacation of sister state judgments “on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment....” The Law Revision Commission Comment to section 1710.40 lists several common defenses to enforcement of a sister state judgment, including: “the judgment is not final and unconditional...; the judgment was obtained by extrinsic fraud; the judgment was rendered in excess of jurisdiction; the