California American Water v. City of Seaside
[…] (Id. at pp. 1058-1059, citing Topanga Assn. for a Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 11 Cal.3d 506, 515 (Topanga I).)

Although Sierra Club does not assert any CEQA violations per se, we note that the judicial review of an administrative agency's compliance with CEQA is subject to the same standard of review we employ here. (Pub. Res. Code, § 21168 [review of quasi-judicial decision-making by an administrative agency is by administrative mandamus pursuant to Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5; "the court shall not exercise its independent judgment on the evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record"].)