88C11567; CA A51069
[…] We agree. The notice is intended to fulfill the requirement that affected persons must be notified of a rule change. ORS 183.355(2)(b). Petitioners' challenge to the notice is intended as a challenge to the validity of OAR 333-151-010(4). That challenge is before this court in Calif. Table Grape Comm'n v. Health Div., 109 Or. App. 226, 818 P.2d 985 (1991). ORS 183.400; see n 1, supra. The notice was not an order within the meaning of ORS 183.310(5)(a) and petitioners are not entitled to judicial review in circuit court under ORS 183.484. The circuit court properly dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction.
ORS 183.355(2)(b) provides:
"A temporary rule becomes effective upon filing with the Secretary of State, or at a designated later date, only if the statement required by ORS 183.335(5) is filed with the rule. The agency shall take appropriate measures to make temporary rules known to the persons who may be affected by them."
Petitioners do not dispute that Division filed the statement required by ORS 183.335(5).
Affirmed.