2:22-cv-00616-RAJ
[…] Taking Plaintiff's allegations as true and drawing all reasonable inferences in the Plaintiff's favor, as the Court must at this stage, the Court finds that Plaintiff adequately states a claim for misappropriation under the Defend Trade Secrets Act. Defendant's request to dismiss Count II is DENIED.
c.) Conversion of Confidential and Proprietary Information
Defendant requests that this Court dismiss Plaintiff's conversion claim as preempted by Washington's Uniform Trade Secrets Act (UTSA), RCW 19.108.900. The UTSA states that it “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.” RCW 19.108.900. It does not preempt contractual or civil liability relief not based upon misappropriation. Id. In support of their preemption argument, Defendant cites LaFrance Corp. v. Werttemberger, Case No. C07-1932Z, 2008 WL 5068653 (W.D. Wash.