In Calhoun the Court said there was an appeal as of right but it must be within 60 days after being placed on probation (15 Mich. 416-417).
[…] "When a person is convicted of any offense, the court * * * may sentence him to a period of probation * * * The sentence is tentative to the extent that it may be altered or revoked * * * but for all other purposes it is a final judgment of conviction."
By permitting review of a conviction by appeal as of right although the convict was placed on probation, the innocent can correct an unjust conviction and obtain a new trial while witnesses are available; and, most likely, he can choose and hire his lawyer.
The 1963 Constitution added the right of appeal in a criminal case; art 1, § 20 now provides, in part:
"In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right * * * to have an appeal as a matter of right."