2140858.
[…] Calhoun also contends that the hearing officer cannot substitute his or her judgment for that of the employer. In Ex parte Lambert, 199 So.3d at 768, our supreme court wrote:
“We agree with the Court of Civil Appeals that applying the arbitrary-and-capricious standard of review to challenged decisions in teacher-termination cases accords with the legislature's stated purposes in enacting the SFA:
“ ‘[T]he legislature has specifically stated that it intended for the SFA to “[r]estor[e] primary authority and responsibility for maintaining a competent educational workforce” to school boards, § 16–24C–2(2), [Ala.Code 1975,] and further stated that its objective was to “[e]liminat[e] costly, cumbersome, and counterproductive legal challenges to routine personnel decisions by simplifying administrative adjudication and review of contested personnel decisions. ” § 16–24C–2(5)[, Ala.Code 1975].’ ”
(Quoting Huntsville City Bd. of Educ. v. Jacobs, 194 So.3d 929, 939 (Ala.Civ.App.2014) (emphasis added).)