81888-COA
[…] The court also did not cite to NRS 125C.230, which requires a finding of domestic violence based on clear and convincing evidence in order to impose the rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of the child to award joint custody to a parent who has committed domestic violence. Christina now appeals, contending that the district court abused its discretion in failing to make a finding of domestic violence by clear and convincing evidence and to permit her the opportunity to rebut the presumption.
NRS 125C.0035(4)(k) is one of the best interest factors which states, "[w]hether either parent or any other person seeking physical custody has engaged in an act of domestic violence against the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child."