No. 19-50080
[…] The modification in question occurred in 2010, well before the 2012 suit was filed. The Calderons cannot now assert a constitutional claim that they neglected to raise in 2012. Therefore, to the extent that any constitutional claim was raised or relied upon in this case, we affirm the district court's judgment on the issue of res judicata.
B. Abandonment of Acceleration
Under Texas law, "[a] person must bring suit for . . . the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a). If foreclosure does not occur within this limitations period, "the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the . . . lien become void." Id. § 16.035(d). If the note secured by the property contains an optional acceleration clause, "the action accrues only when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).