20200456-CA
[…] See id. § 76-5-404.1(1)(c). That statute lists over twenty different categories of people who, as a matter of law, are considered to hold positions of special trust in relation to another individual with whom that person has sexual contact. Id. For instance, the statute declares that parents, grandparents, aunts, uncles, guardians, babysitters, coaches, and religious leaders all occupy positions of special trust. Id. As relevant here, the statute also declares that "a counselor" occupies a position of special trust, id. § 76-5-404.1(c)(vii), as does "a teacher or any other person employed by or volunteering at a public or private elementary school or secondary school, and who is 18 years of age or older," id. § 76-5-404.1(c)(xix).
¶23 Regardless of whether Calder qualifies as a "person employed by . . . [a] secondary school, " see id., Calder was unquestionably Evelyn's "counselor," and therefore occupied a position of special trust in relation to her.