2:24-CV-00342
[…] Ferrer, 552 U.S. 346, 359,128 S.Ct. 978, 169 L.Ed.2d 917 (2008).
Hodges v. Reasonover, 103 So.3d 1069, 1074 (La. 2012).
Safety Nat 7 Cas. Corp. v. Certain Underwriters, 587 F.3d 714, 720, n. 21 (en banc).
D. The arbitration provision contains an unlawful choice-of-law clause,
All insurers doing business in Louisiana must comply with its Insurance Code. La. R.S. 22:868(A)(1) prohibits any "condition, stipulation, or agreement" in an insurance contract "requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state." In addition, La. R.S. 9:2778 prohibits "any provision in a contract" "involving ...a political subdivision of the state" that "requires interpretation of the agreement according to the laws of another jurisdiction." The arbitration provision contains a New York choice-of-law clause: "The seat of the Arbitration shall be in New York and the Arbitration Tribunal shall apply the law of New York as the proper law of this insurance."