2:24-CV-00342
[…] Mariana, 596 U.S. 639, 653 (2022); '[b]y agreeing to arbitrate a statutory claim, a party does not forgo the substantive rights afforded by the statute; it only submits to their resolution in an arbitral... forum'" Preston v. Ferrer, 552 U.S. 346, 359,128 S.Ct. 978, 169 L.Ed.2d 917 (2008).
Hodges v. Reasonover, 103 So.3d 1069, 1074 (La. 2012).
Safety Nat 7 Cas. Corp. v. Certain Underwriters, 587 F.3d 714, 720, n. 21 (en banc).
D. The arbitration provision contains an unlawful choice-of-law clause,
All insurers doing business in Louisiana must comply with its Insurance Code. La. R.S. 22:868(A)(1) prohibits any "condition, stipulation, or agreement" in an insurance contract "requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state." In addition, La. R.S. 9:2778 prohibits "any provision in a contract" "involving ...a political subdivision of the state" that "requires interpretation of the agreement according to the laws of another jurisdiction."