Calaway v. Brown County
[…] We examine each issue in turn.

A. Costs and Disbursements

The County argues that as the successful party, it is entitled to costs and disbursements, pursuant to § 32.28, STATS., and ch. 814, STATS. Whether the County is entitled to costs involves the interpretation and application of statutes to undisputed facts, a question of law that we review independently of the trial court's determinations. See Dorschner v. DOT, 183 Wis.2d 236, 239, 515 N.W.2d 311, 312 (Ct.App. 1994).

The County's argument is based on § 32.28(2), STATS., which provides in relevant part:

(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), costs shall be allowed under ch. 814 in any action brought under this chapter. If the amount of just compensation found by the court or commissioners of condemnation exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer, the condemnee shall be deemed the successful party under s. 814.02(2).

Section 32.28(3), STATS., provides a variety of circumstances under which the trial court shall award the condemnee actual litigation expenses in lieu of costs under ch. 814, STATS.

There are two questions that must be answered to determine whether the County is entitled to costs: (1) does the costs provision of § 32.28(2) apply to both condemnors and condemnees, and (2) if it does, under which section of ch. 814, STATS., can the condemnor recover?

First, we conclude that § 32.28(2), STATS., unambiguously provides that in eminent domain proceedings, costs shall be allowed under ch. 814, STATS. We are not convinced by the Calaways' argument that because the legislature in § 32.28(3), STATS., provided that condemnees can receive litigation expenses under specified circumstances, § 32.28, STATS., was designed to allow only condemnees to recover costs.