Calaway v. Brown County
[…] The County argues the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied the County costs; the Calaways argue the trial court's exercise of discretion was reasonable.

Section 814.036, STATS., provides: " Omnibus costs provision. If a situation arises in which the allowance of costs is not covered by ss. 814.01 to 814.035, the allowance shall be in the discretion of the court."

A third potentially applicable statute not identified by either party is § 814.02(2), STATS., which provides:

In equitable actions and special proceedings costs may be allowed or not to any party, in whole or in part, in the discretion of the court, and in any such case the court may award to the successful party such costs (exclusive of disbursements) not exceeding $100, as the court deems reasonable and just, in view of the nature of the case and the work involved. This subsection refers only to such costs and fees as may be taxed by the authority of the statutes, independent of any contract of the parties upon the subject, which contract shall apply unless the court finds that the provisions thereof are inequitable or unjust.

We conclude § 814.02(2), STATS., is the appropriate section to apply for several reasons. First, § 814.02(2) explicitly applies to special proceedings. The eminent domain proceeding is a special proceeding. Martineau v. State Conservation Comm'n, 66 Wis.2d 439, 446, 225 N.W.2d 613, 616 (1975).