Calaway v. Brown County
[…] At issue is whether the postjudgment interest rate should be the legal rate of five percent, or twelve percent as provided in § 815.05(8), STATS. The County argues it is entitled to postjudgment interest at the rate of twelve percent. The Calaways argue the rate should be five percent. This issue involves the interpretation of several statutes to undisputed facts, a question of law that we review independently of the trial court's determinations. See Dorschner, 183 Wis.2d at 239, 515 N.W.2d at 312.

Section 815.05(8), STATS., provides: "Except as provided in s. 807.01(4), every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of 12% per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid."

It is undisputed that because the Calaways appealed the commission's award to the circuit court, § 32.05(10), STATS., governs this situation. Section 32.05(10) provides in relevant part: