Calaway v. Brown County
[…] We are not convinced Mireiter and Shein require us to reverse because these cases do not involve the subject of this appeal: admissibility of comparable sales. We are unpersuaded that the rationale of those cases should be applied in this case because a change in market value based on factors that developed after the taking is substantially different from the discovery of some inherent characteristic of the land existing but unknown at the time of the taking.

Finally, we examine the Calaways' argument that the trial court misinterpreted § 32.09, STATS., which provides in part:

In all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed:

. . . .

(1m) As a basis for determining value, a commission in condemnation or a court may consider the price and other terms and circumstances of any good faith sale or contract to sell and purchase comparable property.

The Calaways argue the trial court misapplied this section in two respects. First, they argue § 32.09(1m), STATS., "requires that the trier of fact be allowed to consider information about the relevant real estate market which took place after the date of taking."