Calaway v. Brown County
[…] The council noted that the new § 32.28(2), STATS., 1977, preserves these rules, while the new § 32.28(3) allows full recovery of the condemnee's litigation expenses in certain circumstances. 1977 A.B. 1077, Legislative Council Notes.

Next, we must look to ch. 814, STATS., to determine which section governs costs for condemnors. The County argues that it should receive costs under § 814.03(1), STATS., which provides: "If the Plaintiff is not entitled to costs under s. 814.01(1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint."

Alternatively, the County argues the omnibus costs provision, § 814.036, STATS., which the trial court concluded was the appropriate statute to apply, is a basis upon which the trial court may, in its discretion, award costs.