Calana-Reinoso v. State
[…] At the outset, we emphasize that trial courts should proceed cautiously before denying a defendant's request for the services of an interpreter, as a "non-Englishspeaking defendant has the right to an interpreter, a right grounded on due process and confrontation considerations of the Constitution." Tehrani v. State, 764 So. 2d 895, 898 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (citing Suarez v. State, 481 So. 2d 1201, 1203 (Fla. 1985) ); § 90.606, Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing: "When a judge determines that a witness cannot hear or understand the English language, or cannot express himself or herself in English sufficiently to be understood, an interpreter who is duly qualified to interpret for the witness shall be sworn to do so.")

Nevertheless, a review of the record in this case leads us to conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion.