Cal. Valley Miwok Tribe v. Haaland
[…] See, e.g., Cayuga Nation, 302 F.Supp.3d at 373 (waiting seven months to seek preliminary injunctive relief “weakens Plaintiffs' irreparable injury showing”).

Even if Plaintiffs had identified an imminent injury, it would not be irreparable. After the Secretarial election, BIA must review and resolve any challenges to the election. 25 C.F.R. § 81.45. BIA's decisions on the challenges must be provided in writing to the recognized governing body of the tribe. Id. § 81.45(c)(1). If the challenges are sustained, BIA “must authorize a recount or call for a new Secretarial election.” Id. § 81.45(a). If the challenges are denied or dismissed, BIA must notify the Tribe of the outcome and whether the proposed constitution is “approved or ratified.” Id. § 81.45(c)(2)-(3). The “decision to approve or disapprove the governing document or amendment is a final agency action.” Id. § 81.45(c)(4). Any injury inflicted by the Secretarial election may be remedied through BIA's challenge procedure or judicial review of the final agency action. Plaintiffs have made “no showing that [their] injuries cannot be redressed in the ordinary course of litigation.”