Cal. Taxpayers Action Network v. City of San Diego
[…] City of Redding (2018) 6 Cal.5th 1, 4; Cal. Const., art. XIII C, § 2, subd. (b); see Gov. Code, § 53750, subds. (e) & (h).) A tax is imposed when first enacted. (California Cannabis Coalition v. City of Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 944.) To extend a tax, the agency must lengthen the time period of its application. (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (e).) It is increased when there is an increase in the applicable rate used to calculate the charge, or the methodology for calculating the tax is revised, resulting in an increase being levied on a person or parcel. (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h)(1)(a) & (b); see Citizens for REU Rates, at p. *4 [increase must be on ratepayers], citing Webb v. City of Riverside, supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at p. 232.) However, a tax is not increased when an agency "[i]mplements or collects a previously approved tax, fee, or charge, so long as the rate is not increased beyond the level previously approved by the agency." (Gov. Code, § 53750, subd. (h)(2)(B).)

After Proposition 218 passed, the Legislature added Government Code section 53750 et seq. to clarify its implementation. (Greene v. Marin County Flood Control & Water Conservation Dist. (2010) 49 Cal.4th 277, 286.)