09-19-2017
[…] CTAN noticed its appeal prematurely, before the entry of judgment dismissing the action. Judgment was subsequently entered and this court has treated the notice of appeal as having been filed immediately after entry of the judgment. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(d).)
The pending request to take judicial notice is denied as moot.
Analysis
Section 53341 of the Act provides in relevant part: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the levy of a special tax or an increase in a special tax pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within 30 days after the special tax is approved by the voters." The election by which the special tax was approved was conducted on November 24, 2015. Resolution No. 2015-185, adopted that day, provides: "Each of the Propositions was approved by more than two-thirds of the votes cast at the election, and each of them has carried.