Cal-Nan Horizon Quest Inc. v. Seitz Family Partnership, L.P.
[…] We agree and reverse.

FACTS

Horizon Quest, LLC, and Cal-Nan Groups, Inc. together own the majority of Cal-Nan’s shares. Seitz owns shares in Horizon Quest; it owns no shares in Cal-Nan. Seitz filed a derivative action against Horizon Quest, Cal-Nan, and others arising out of alleged misappropriation of funds by Frank L. Jaksch, Sr., a director and officer of Cal-Nan.

The trial court sustained Cal-Nan’s demurrer without leave to amend to the causes of action against it on the grounds Seitz had no standing to sue Cal-Nan because Corporations Code section 800 requires that a party be a shareholder to file a derivative action and Seitz owned no shares in Cal-Nan. At Seitz’s request and pursuant to section 166.1, the court inserted the following language into the order: “No reported California decision has authorized this type of ‘double derivative’ action. . . . However, I believe the double derivative standing issue is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation.”

Although the record does not contain a copy of the resulting judgment, Cal-Nan alleged the action was favorably terminated on the merits in its favor. Seitz assumes a favorable termination, and the court made reference to a judgment in the hearing on the anti-SLAPP motion.