Cal-Nan Horizon Quest Inc. v. Seitz Family Partnership, L.P.
[…] Jackson (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 993, 999) and determine it has not done so. Probable cause is a question of law. The test is whether “‘any reasonable attorney would have thought the claim tenable.’ [Citation.]” (Wilson v. Parker, Covert & Chidester, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 817.) “Only those actions that “‘any reasonable attorney would agree [are] totally and completely without merit’” may form the basis for a malicious prosecution suit. [Citation.]” (Ibid.)

Cal-Nan relies on Corporations Code section 800 to support its claim Seitz had no probable cause. The statute provides: “No action may be instituted or maintained in right of any domestic or foreign corporation by any holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation unless . . . the following condition[] exist[s]: [¶] (1) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting trust certificates at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains or that plaintiff’s shares or voting trust certificates thereafter devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time of the transaction or any part thereof complained of . . . .” (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b).)

The parties agree that the current law in California does not recognize a double derivative action and Seitz admittedly owned no shares in Cal-Nan.