11-27-2012
[…] [¶] 59. That separate design review approvals be required for each component of this project, prior to construction. Each of these components shall comply with the master use permit for this project. Any modifications to building footprints shall be considered at the design review stage."
A Wal-Mart store was built in the shopping center and began operating in 2000. In 2005, Wal-Mart sought to expand the store by over 73,000 square feet (from its existing 141,498 square feet) to accommodate grocery sales in a 24-hour operation. Section 21166 provides, "When an [EIR] has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental [EIR] shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the [EIR]. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the [EIR]. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available." The City took the position that this section required a supplemental EIR on the proposed Wal-Mart expansion due to changes in circumstances since the 1998 MND was certified. (See American Canyon Community United for Responsible Growth v.