Cajunland Pizza, LLC v. Marco's Franchising, LLC
[…] In response, Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint, which they denominated as their Third Amended Complaint. (Doc. 74).

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff's Third Amended Complaint, (Doc. 67), includes claims against the remaining defendants - Marco's Franchising, LLC and Tony Libardi (collectively, "Marco's") - for violation of Ohio's Business Opportunity Plan Act, O.R.C. § 1331.01 et seq. ("BOPA"). Defendants contend that those claims are barred by BOPA's five-year statute of limitations. O.R.C. § 1334.10. That statute provides:

No action under sections 1334.01 to 1334.15 of the Revised Code may be brought to recover for a transaction more than five years after either the occurrence of the violation or the date on which the parties executed the agreement selling or leasing the business opportunity plan, whichever is earlier.

Two of plaintiffs signed their franchise agreements in 2010; two others in 2011; and one in 2013. Thus, by the statute's terms, plaintiffs’ BOPA claims are time-barred.