04-24-2024
[…] That is all. Plainly and unambiguously section 33607.7 does not require other payments.
[8] The Districts’ efforts to convince us otherwise are unavailing. Moreover, "[w]hen statutory language is unambiguous, we must follow its plain meaning." (In re D.B. (2014) 58 Cal.4th 941, 948, 169 Cal.Rptr.3d 672, 320 P.3d 1136; see also Switzer v. Wood (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 116, 131, 247 Cal.Rptr.3d 114 ["When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, as here, resort to the legislative history is unwarranted"].) Sections 33333.6, subdivision (e)(2)(B), and 34183, subdivision (a)(1)(A), are of no help to the Districts. Section 33333.6, subdivision (e)(2)(B), states that when "a redevelopment plan [was] amended by a legislative body by adoption of an ordinance to eliminate the time limit on the establishment of loans, advances, and Indebtedness required by this section prior to January 1, 2002," the agency "shall make the payment to affected taxing entities required by Section 33607.7." All this language does is require compliance with section 33607.7.