04-24-2024
[…] (Stats. 2001, ch. 741, § 5.) If a redevelopment agency elected to amend its plan under the amended statute, it would be required to "make the payment to affected taxing entities required by Section 33607.7." (Ibid.) This requirement remained in section 33333.6 in 2007—and remains today— though by 2007 the statute had been amended such that the operative language now appears in section 33333.6, subdivision (e)(2)(B).
Senate Bill 211 also amended the scope of redevelopment agency plan amendments that would trigger section 33607.7’s application to include section 33333.6, subdivision (e)(2), amendments that lifted the time limit to incur debt. As amended in 2001, section 33607.7, subdivision (a), specified the section, "shall apply to a redevelopment plan amendment for any redevelopment plans adopted prior to January 1, 1994, that … eliminates pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 33333.6, the time limit on the establishing of loans, advances, and indebtedness established pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 33333.6, as those paragraphs read on December 31, 2001." (Stats. 2001, ch. 741, § 14, adopting § 33607.7, subd. (a), italics added.)
2007 Amendment to the RDA Plan