04-24-2024
[…] All this does is require the Auditor-Controller to make pass-through payments from the Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund to affected taxing entities that the RDA would have been required to make from its funds but for the Great Dissolution. Here, that required payment was equivalent to the payments required under section 33607.7, subdivision (b)(1), because that was the "one or the other" of the two pass-through payment paths the RDA’s payments to the Districts fell on.
Section 33676, subdivision (b)(1) and (3), as adopted in Assembly Bill 1290 also does not help the Districts. Section 33676, subdivision (b)(1), refers to payments to an education agency "that is a basic aid district … at the time the ordinance adopting a redevelopment plan is adopted … shall receive annually." (See Stats. 1993, ch. 942, § 34.) Section 33676, subdivision (b)(3), applied to "a basic aid district or office at the time the ordinance amending a redevelopment plan is adopted pursuant to Section 33607.7" and stated those districts "shall receive" either funds pursuant to an agreement between the basic aid district and the RDA entered into before January 1, 1994, or, if there is no such agreement, funds pursuant to a statutory formula in fiscal years when funds are allocated.