04-24-2024
[…] Department of Conservation, etc. (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 210, 231-232, 248 Cal.Rptr.3d 449.)
II
Only One Form of Payment Was Required
Here we need look no further than the plain language of section 33607.7 to ascertain its meaning. According to subdivision (b): "If a redevelopment agency adopts an amendment that is governed by the provisions of this section," which includes, with changes made by Assembly Bill 211, amendments lifting the time limit to estab- lish loans, advances and indebtedness, "it shall pay to each affected taxing entity either of the following: [¶] (1) If an agreement exists that requires payments to the taxing entity, the amount