04-24-2024
[…] (a) sets out the section’s scope].) Subdivisions (b) through (d) provided formulas for those redevelopment agencies to make pass-through payments to affected taxing entities.
Section 33607.7, as adopted by Assembly Bill 1290, stated it applied when redevelopment plans that had been adopted prior to January 1, 1994, were amended with one of a specified list of amendments, including amendments that would increase a limit on dollars allocated to the redevelopment agency or a time limit in the plan to establish loans, advances, and indebtedness. (Stats. 1993, ch. 942, § 31.5 [subd. (a) sets out the section’s scope].) Under the section 33607.7, subdivision (b), as adopted in 1993, "[i]f a redevelopment agency adopts an amendment that is governed by the provisions of this section, it shall pay to each affected taxing entity either of the following: [¶] (1) If an agreement exists that requires payments to the taxing entity, the amount required to be paid by an agreement between the agency and an affected taxing entity entered into prior to January 1, 1994. [¶] (2) If an agreement does not exist, the amounts required pursuant to subdivisions (b), (c), (d), and (e) of Section 33607.5, until termination of the redevelopment plan, calculated against the amount of assessed value by which the current year assessed value exceeds an adjusted base year assessed value." (Ibid.) Later amendments to section 33607.7 did not change the language from subdivision (b) we quote here. (Stats. 2001, ch. 741, § 14; Stats. 2011, ch. 5, § 5; Stats 2015, ch. 13, § 45.)
In 2001, the Legislature amended section 33333.6 with Senate Bill No. 211 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.)