Cain v. Napolitano
[…] Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1141, a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection or into an alley, private road, or driveway must yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163, a driver shall not "turn a vehicle at an intersection . . . unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety." A driver who attempts to make a left turn when it is not reasonably safe to do so, such as when another vehicle is lawfully present in the intersection, is in violation of this provision of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (Foley v Santucci, 135 A.D.3d 813, 23 N.Y.S.3d 338 [2d Dept 2016]; Krajiniak v