granting summary judgment where “the Court c[ould] find no admissible record evidence that any such strip search even occurred”
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 140.05.
( See also Dkt. No. 52, Part 3, at 17 [Plf.'s Opp. Memo. of Law, arguing, "Plaintiff was arrested for [a] simple trespass violation under NY Penal Law [§] 140.05"].)
In her decision of May 17, 2004, Syracuse City Court Judge Kate Rosenthal indicated that Defendants may have had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for the violation of disorderly conduct under N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20. (Dkt. No. 49, Part 10, at 5 [Ex. G to Bergh Decl., attaching page "122" of hearing transcript].) "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e engages in . . . threatening behavior. . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20. If Judge Rosenthal were correct, the existence of such probable cause would bar Plaintiff's false arrest claim. See Dawkins v.