Caicos Investments, Inc. v. Alco Iron & Metal Co.
[…] If such motion is not determined within said period of 60 days, or within said period as thus extended, the effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of the court." (§ 660 ¶ 3, italics added.)

Alco contends the motion was denied by operation of law because it was not decided within 60 days after the court clerk served notice of entry of judgment pursuant to section 664.5. Section 664.5 reads: "Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable." (§ 664.5, subd. (d), italics added.) Therefore, to qualify as service of notice of entry of judgment under section 664.5, subdivision (d), the clerk's notice "must 'affirmatively state' it is given ' "upon order of the court" ' or ' "under section 664.5." ' " (Palmer v. GTE California, Inc.