11-10-2022
[…] An actual controversy exists when a declaratory judgment is necessary to guide the plaintiff's future conduct in order to preserve the plaintiff's legal rights. It is not necessary that actual injuries or losses have occurred; rather [that] plaintiffs plead and prove facts which indicate an adverse interest necessitating a sharpening of the issues raised. [Id. at 545-546 (quotation marks and citations omitted; alteration added).]
Defendant's authority to order corrective relief under Part 111 of the NREPA is provided in MCL 324.11115a, which provides:
(1)Beginning on June 4, 1992, the owner or operator, or both, of a facility specified in this subsection is subject to the corrective action requirements specified in this part and the rules promulgated under this part for all releases of a contaminant from any waste management unit at the facility, regardless of when the contaminant may have been placed in or released from the waste management unit. This requirement applies to a facility for which the owner or operator, or both, is applying for or has been issued a license under this part.
(2) Beginning on June 4, 1992, if the department, on the basis of any information, determines that there is or has been a release of a contaminant from any waste management unit at the facility, the department may order, or may enter a consent order with an owner or operator, or both, of a facility specified in subsection (1), requiring corrective action at the facility. . . .
There is no dispute that defendant never entered an order or consent order requiring plaintiffs to perform corrective action under MCL 324.11115a(2). Plaintiffs concede this point on appeal.