06-30-2015
[…] As the trial court properly noted, it was irrelevant whether that intent was expressed in a will or some other type of document.
Molinari also contends that she was entitled to judgment on the pleadings because Cahn did not have a valid creditor's claim against Albert's estate, but fails to explain why the invalid claim deprived Cahn of standing to pursue this action for declaratory relief.
Molinari argues that the will did not change the beneficiary designation because only a copy of it was produced, not the original. This argument is based on Probate Code section 6124, which provides: "If the testator's will was last in the testator's possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator's death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." (Prob. Code, § 6124.)
The trial court rejected this argument as follows: "Molinari discusses, at length, the necessity of an 'original' will. The Court does not need to address this issue since the beneficiary designation does not need to be on a will governed by the Probate Code.