Cahill v. State
[…] Vol. II p. 29. The trial court later identified only two aggravating factors: Cahill's criminal history and that the harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim was significant and greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense. Because the trial court did not formally identify the age difference as an aggravator, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion.

[¶11] Moreover, even if the trial court did consider the significant age difference as an aggravator, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion. Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-9(a) provides: "A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse . . . with a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony." The offense, however, is "a Level 4 felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . ." I.C. § 35-42-4-9(a)(1).