Cahill v. Mem'l Heart Inst.
[…] The breach notification provision is part of a regulatory scheme “designed to protect the public.” See King, 37 S.W.3d at 460. But the sixty-day deadline, like the ordinance at issue in Ladd, is an administrative requirement that cannot support a negligence per se claim. See Ladd, No. 3:20-cv-00626, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 144967 at *20.

HIPAA does not create a statutory or regulatory duty of care relevant to Plaintiffs' negligence per se claim.

3. GFBPA and TCPA

Plaintiffs make negligence per se claims under Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-393(b)(7) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(7), which both provide it is a violation to represent that “goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade . . . if they are of another.” Plaintiffs do not reference any other specific provisions of either statute in support of their claim. (See generally Docs. 24, 31.) The prohibition on representing goods and services as a different quality or grade than they are does not state a standard of care.