Cahill v. Mem'l Heart Inst.
[…] For the contract claim, the Court will apply Tennessee law for the same reasons; although there is not a written contract, any contractual duties were bestowed on Tennessee-based businesses, and the alleged breach-of-implied-contract claim relies on actions taken in Tennessee.

B. Effect of Amended Tennessee Law on Plaintiffs' Claims

Defendant filed a supplemental memorandum (Doc. 37) arguing that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-34-215, enacted on May 21, 2024, bars Plaintiffs' class claims. (Doc. 37, at 3.) The Court will treat this argument as part of Defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) motion.

Section 29-34-215 provides in relevant part, “[a] private entity is not liable in a class action lawsuit resulting from a cybersecurity event unless the cybersecurity event was caused by willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the private entity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-215(1)(b). Section 2 of §29-34-215 states “[t]his act takes effect upon becoming a law.” The statute does not expressly state that it applies retroactively. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-215.