4-21-0619
[…] In response to Brooke's contention of forfeiture, Sean, in his reply brief, argues he did not forfeit this issue where the common law factors and the factors in the Parentage Act are "one and the same" and should be construed together as though they are one statute.
¶ 26 As a threshold matter, we find Sean did not forfeit his argument asserting the trial court failed to consider common law factors for injunctive relief. While during the hearing Sean argued he was entitled to injunctive relief pursuant to the Parentage Act, the Parentage Act incorporates the Civil Code. Specifically, section 502(b) of the Parentage Act states, "A *** preliminary injunction under this Act shall be governed by the relevant provisions of Part 1 of Article XI of the Code of Civil Procedure." 750 ILCS 46/502(b) (West 2020).