113105/09.
[…] "On a motion to dismiss pursuant to [C.P.L.R. Rule 3211], the pleading is to be afforded a liberal construction." Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87 (1994), citing C.P.L.R. § 3026. The court must "accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord plaintiffs the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory."Id., at 87-88 (citations omitted).
With respect to the medical malpractice claim, C.P.L.R. § 214-a provides that:
[a]n action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice must be commenced within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of or last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure. . .For the purpose of this section the term 'continuous treatment' shall not include examinations undertaken at the request of the patient for the sole purpose of ascertaining the state of the patient's condition.
"A defendant who seeks dismissal of a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) on the ground that it is barred by the statute of limitations bears the initial burden of proving, prima facie, that the time in which to sue has expired." Gravel v.