No. CV 980492629S
[…] Ms. Patton testified that the DEP did not pursue an enforcement action against Benjamin Schilberg because his responsibility was limited to a portion of the site and issuing an order to both Schilberg and the site's owner would have resulted in delays in the hearing process and in the overall remediation of the site.
General Statutes § 22a-432 provides that if the DEP Commissioner "finds that any person has . . . created a condition . . . or is maintaining any . . . condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state, he may issue an order to such person to take the necessary steps to correct such potential source of pollution." "Pollution," for purposes of § 22a-432, "means . . . the contamination or rendering unclear or impure or prejudicial to public health of any waters of the state by reason of any wastes or other material discharged or deposited therein. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-423. Section 22a-423 further