No. CV 980492629S
[…] "Pollution," for purposes of § 22a-432, "means . . . the contamination or rendering unclear or impure or prejudicial to public health of any waters of the state by reason of any wastes or other material discharged or deposited therein. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-423. Section 22a-423 further defines "rendering unclear or impure" as "any alteration of the physical, chemical or biological properties of any of the waters of the state. . . ." General Statutes § 22a-423. The hearing officer, based on substantial evidence, found that the deposits of TPH, VOCs and heavy metals in the groundwaters of the site had altered the chemical properties of those waters and thus polluted them within the meaning of § 22a-432. The continuation