Nos. 3:00cv316(WWE)(LEAD), 3:00cv317(WWE).
[…] Del Toro v. Stamford, 270 Conn. 532 (Conn. 2004).
Section 52-361a(a) states, in relevant part:
If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for a wage execution.
Subsection c directs that the "wage execution shall notify any employer of the manner prescribed by this section for complying with the execution . . ." Subsection (f) delineates the amount of wages that "may be subject to levy or other withholding for payment of a judgment . . ." Section 52-352b specifically addresses what qualifies as exempt property, and, with the exception of "wages earned by a public assistance recipient under an incentive earnings or similar program," wages or proceeds of wages are not listed therein. Accordingly, the statute's plain language makes clear that the provisions of Section 52-361a are limited to the circumstances of wage execution, and therefore 52-361a(f) does not render the money transferred to defendant Jones exempt.