Nos. 3:00cv316(WWE)(LEAD), 3:00cv317(WWE).
[…] The Court interprets Section 52-361a according to settled principles of statutory construction: The Court must first ascertain the meaning of a statute from the text of the statute and its relationship to other statutes, and if the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning should not be considered. Del Toro v. Stamford, 270 Conn. 532 (Conn. 2004).
Section 52-361a(a) states, in relevant part:
If a judgment debtor fails to comply with an installment payment order, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for a wage execution.
Subsection c directs that the "wage execution shall notify any employer of the manner prescribed by this section for complying with the execution . . ." Subsection (f) delineates the amount of wages that "may be subject to levy or other withholding for payment of a judgment . . ." Section 52-352b specifically addresses what qualifies as exempt property, and, with the exception of "wages earned by a public assistance recipient under an