Nos. 3:00cv316(WWE)(LEAD), 3:00cv317(WWE).
[…] Count Three
In its third count, plaintiff alleges constructive fraud pursuant to Section 52-522f based on the same facts as alleged in count one.
Section 52-522f requires plaintiff to prove by clear and convincing evidence that 1) there has been a transfer of an asset, which asset must consist of non-exempt property under non-bankruptcy state law; 2) the Great Country debt arose before such transfer or transfers; 3) the transfer was made without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer; and 4) the husband transferor was insolvent at the time of such transfer. Section 52-552d specifies that "a person gives reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale, or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement."
Defendant Jones counters that count three fails for largely the same reasons that she argued on count one.