07-28-2021
[…] Indeed, the prior law, former Probate Code section 21305, subdivision (a)(2), which the Commission recommended be continued in the new law, referred to “any ‘action or proceeding to determine the character, title, or ownership of property.' ” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 431.) However, the Commission “recommended narrowing of the existing statutory language, ” which recommendation was adopted by the Legislature. (Ibid., italics added.) Thus, under Probate Code section 21311, subdivision (a)(2), a no contest clause can only be enforced against “[a] pleading to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor's property at the time of the transfer, ” and only when “the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.” (Italics added.)