07-28-2021
[…] In turn, Andrew's unilaterally-added no contest clauses cannot be enforced under Probate Code section 21311, subdivision (a)(2), to disinherit Vose and Castaneda as to the Trust estate.
Cadena and Wise also contend that the no contest clauses in Andrew's Third and Fourth Amendments were enforceable under Probate Code section 21311, subdivision (a)(3), which provides that no contest clauses are enforceable against “[t]he filing of a creditor's claim or prosecution of an action based on it, ” provided the no contest clause “expressly provides for that application.” However, Cadena and Wise have not shown that Vose and Castaneda filed a creditor's claim; nor have they shown that the initiating pleadings filed by Vose and Castaneda were actions to prosecute creditors' claims.