07-28-2021
[…] (Trust, Third and Fourth Amendments.)
As noted above, the current law, i.e., Probate Code section 21311, subdivision (a)(2), is narrower than the prior law, former Probate Code section 21305, subdivision (a)(2), under which no contest clauses could properly be enforced against any “ ‘action or proceeding to determine the character, title, or ownership of property,' ” when expressly provided in the clause at issue. (See Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 431; former Prob. Code, § 21305, subd. (a)(2).) To reiterate, in contrast to former Probate Code section 21305, subdivision (a)(2), Probate Code section 21311, subdivision (a)(2), limits the enforceability of no contest clauses to pleadings that “challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor's property at the time of the transfer, ” provided “the no contest clause expressly provides for that application.” (Italics added.) No contest clauses are strictly construed. (Prob.