Cadena v. Customer Connexx LLC
[…] It is only when an employee is required to give up a substantial measure of his time and effort that compensable working time is involved.
Id. at 692, 66 S.Ct. 1187.

The year after the decision in Anderson, Congress responded by passing the Portal-to-Portal Act, 61 Stat. 84 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 251-62). That Act provided that under the FLSA, employers need not pay for certain activities performed before or after a worker begins or concludes the worker's "principal activity or activities," 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). See Cadena I, 51 F.4th at 836. Under the Portal-to-Portal Act, unless such activities are compensable by contract or custom, 29 U.S.C. § 254(b), employers are not liable for failure to pay employees for "(1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform" or "(2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities," id. § 254(a).

Relying on Anderson, we held in Lindow that, "[a]s a general rule, employees cannot recover for otherwise compensable time if it is de minimis." Lindow, 738 F.2d at 1062 (discussing Anderson, 328 U.S. at 692, 66 S.Ct. 1187).