NO. 4-18-0035
[…] Thus, this court has jurisdiction of this appeal pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 307(a)(1) (eff. Nov. 1, 2017). We note the injunction order has not been stayed, and on January 16, 2018, respondent filed a verified petition for adjudication of indirect civil contempt, noting M.B.C. had not been returned to Illinois.
¶ 26 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 27 In this case, which is still a pending cause of action for allocation of parenting time, respondent sought injunctive relief under section 502 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 (Parentage Act) (750 ILCS 46/502 (West 2016)). Specifically, she sought to have petitioner return M.B.C. to Illinois. Section 502(a) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 46/502(a) (West 2016)) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"In any action brought under this Act for *** the allocation of parental responsibilities or parenting time, *** the court, upon application of a party, may enjoin a party having physical possession or an allocation order or judgment from temporarily relocating the child from this State pending the adjudication of the issues of parentage, the allocation of parental responsibilities, and parenting time. When deciding whether to enjoin relocation of a child, or to order a party to return the child to this State, the court shall consider factors including, but not limited to:
(1) the extent of previous involvement with the child by the party seeking to enjoin relocation or to have the absent party return the child to this State;
(2) the likelihood that parentage will be established; and
(3) the impact on the financial, physical, and emotional health of the party being enjoined from relocating the child or the party being ordered to return the child to this State."
Additionally, section 502(c) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 46/502(c) (West 2016)) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Section, the court may decline to enjoin a domestic violence victim having physical possession or an allocation order or judgment from temporarily or permanently relocating the child from this State pending an allocation of parental responsibilities or an adjudication of parenting time. In determining whether a person is a domestic violence victim, the court shall consider the following factors:
* * *
(2) a sworn statement that the person fears for his or her safety or the safety of his or her children[.]"
While petitioner raises section 502(c)(2) of the Parentage Act in his brief, we note petitioner never explicitly claimed to be a domestic violence victim in the circuit court.