C.A.C. v. Commonwealth
[…] Crane v. Hall, 165 Ky. 827, 178 S.W. 1096 (1915). Under the circumstances presented herein, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Appellant's request for a continuance.

Appellant next challenges the trial court's decision to interview the children privately in chambers. Appellant contends that no determination was made that the children were unable to testify in the courtroom and that the procedure violated their confrontation rights. This claim is without merit.

KRS 625.080(3) provides in pertinent part:

Upon motion of any party, the child may be permitted to be present during the proceedings and to testify if the court finds such to be in the best interests of the child. In its discretion, the Circuit Court may interview the child in private, but a record of the interview shall be made, which, in the discretion of the court, may be sealed to be used only by an appellate court[.]

Contrary to Appellant's claim, the constitutional right to personally confront and cross-examine witnesses is not required in an action to involuntarily terminate parental rights, because such is a civil, not a criminal, proceeding and thus the Sixth Amendment has no application.