C.A.C. v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court ruled that the Cabinet could withdraw its motion for a hearing date and re-file it at a later time but that KRS 625.080(5) requires that a termination of parental rights hearing be conducted within sixty days of the motion. The Cabinet withdrew its request for postponement and agreed to move forward with the original June 14, 2012 hearing date and, as such, the trial court denied Appellant's request for a continuance.

KRS Chapter 625 governs parental termination cases. KRS 625.080(5) specifically states, "The hearing under this chapter shall be held within sixty (60) days of the motion by a party or the guardian ad litem for a trial date." (Emphasis added). As Appellant, the Cabinet, and the children are all parties to a termination action, subsection (5) clearly mandates a hearing within 60 days upon a motion by any one of them or by the guardian ad litem.