Cabrera v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Further, he states that "Altitude was also not aware of any prior accidents or incidents involving Creative's rental and use of Altitude's equipment" (id. at ¶ 8). In opposition to Altitude's prima facie showing, Cabrera and the UPS Defendants fail to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether or not Altitude possessed special knowledge concerning a characteristic or condition peculiar to Creative that rendered its use of the boom lift unreasonably dangerous.

As to the issue of vicarious liability, VTL § 388 (1) provides"

"every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner."
The statute does not apply to the facts of this case because the boom lift is "a machine that has multiple functions" and was not functioning as a "vehicle" at the time of the accident (Monell v International Bus. Machs. Corp., 47 AD2d 637, 638 [2d Dept 1975], affd 38 NY2d 888 [1976]).