Cabrera v. S.C. Permanente Med. Grp.
[…] In any event, defendant has failed to show that plaintiff's employment meets the requirements for the overtime exemption. Under Cal. Lab. Code § 514, an employer is exempt from California's overtime requirements where a CBA “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Here, defendant provides nothing more than conclusory statements that the requirements of § 514 have been met. (See, generally, Dkt. 1 NOR at ¶¶ 23-24).