Cabrera v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] “The FSIA provides a basis for asserting jurisdiction over foreign nations in the United States.” Price v. Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 294 F.3d 82, 87 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (citing Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 443 (1989)). Although foreign states are generally “immune from” the jurisdiction of American courts, the FSIA provides exceptions to that immunity in sections 1605 to 1607 of Title 28. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Federal district courts have original jurisdiction over claims brought within these exceptions. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a).

In this case, plaintiffs argue that the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to the FSIA's terrorism exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605A. That exception provides:

A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case not otherwise covered by this chapter in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act if such act or provision of material support or resources is engaged in by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency.
28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). To satisfy this exception, plaintiffs must show that their personal injuries or death were “caused by,” as relevant here, “an act of . . . extrajudicial killing . . ., hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act,” and that the support was provided by “an official, employee, or agent” of a foreign state acting within the scope of his official position. Id.