Cabrera v. Fla. Agency for Health Care Admin.
[…] Thus, the anti-recovery provision does not apply to limit the State's recovery of medical costs from liable third parties. See Tristani , 652 F.3d at 374.

Additionally, the forced-assignment provision does not apply. The federal forced-assignment provision mandates that a State require its Medicaid recipients—as a condition of receiving benefits—to assign their rights to any third-party payments for medical care. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a) ("[A] State plan for medical assistance shall--(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan to an individual ..., the individual is required--(A) to assign the State any rights ... to payment for medical care from any third party;"). It operates to aid "in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan ...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a) ; see Wos v. E.M.A. ex rel. Johnson , 568 U.S. 627, 133 S.Ct. 1391, 185 L.Ed.2d 471 (2013).