No. 4:23-cv-00009-SHL-HCA
[…] Kasich, 520 F. Supp. 3d 979, 987-88 (S.D. Ohio 2021) (same), reconsideration denied, No. 2:16-CV-282, 2022 WL 16926291 (S.D. Ohio Nov. 14, 2022); Leonard v. Mackereth, No. CIV.A. 11-7418, 2014 WL 512456, at *6-8 (E.D. Pa. Feb. 10, 2014) (same).
Lest any doubt remain, other provisions of the Medicaid Act reinforce the conclusion that States sometimes must ensure the availability of services, and not just be willing to pay for them. For example, for States like Iowa that use MCOs, the Medicaid Act is replete with requirements for ensuring access to services. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(3) (imposing minimum access requirements for rural and county residents). MCOs must also provide States with "adequate assurances . . . that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(b)(5). This includes "assurances that the organization . . . offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventative and primary services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and . . . maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services." Id. States may only use MCOs that meet these requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(1)(A)(i).