AC 45775
[…] Cormier v. Fugere, 185 Conn. 1, 2, 440 A.2d 820 (1981). Thus, we are unable to grant 158the defendant any relief with respect to his claim that this court should grant the motion to dismiss.
[20] Even if we reasonably may construe the defendant’s claim as an attempt to challenge the trial court’s failure to rule on the motion to dismiss, the claim is not reviewable on appeal. This court has explained that "[t]he statutory corollary to [Practice Book § 15-8] is General Statutes § 52-210, which provides: If, on the trial of any issue of fact in a civil action, the plaintiff has produced his evidence and rested his cause, the defendant may move for judgment as in case of nonsuit, and the court may grant such motion, if in its opinion the plaintiff has failed to make out a prima facie case. We note that [a] motion for judgment of dismissal has replaced the former motion for nonsuit … for failure to make out a prima facie case….
"In the context of the former motion for nonsuit for failure to make out a prima facie case, our Supreme Court repeatedly has held, in a body of century-old cases, that the denial of such a motion is not reviewable on appeal. For example, in Bennett v. Agricultural Ins.